IMG

City Officials Receive Training Awards

city seal icon

Over 100 city officials from across the state were recognized for their educational achievement during the City Officials Training Center (COTC) Awards Program at the 2014 KLC Conference & Expo on October 9, 2014. The annual conference drew in nearly 600 city officials and leaders from across the commonwealth. 

The City Officials Training Center is a voluntary education program administered by the Kentucky League of Cities (KLC). City officials can complete education levels by attending KLC events and by submitting outside training credit from other municipal training. There are three levels of achievement:

  • Level I- Achievement in City Governance
  • Level II- Excellence in City Governance
  • Level III- Masters of City Governance

To maintain the masters an additional 15 hours of courses must be completed annually. 

“The COTC program provides a variety of training that better equips our city leaders across the state to serve their local communities. With this achievement and the amount of training it represents, citizens are the real winners because our communities are reaping the benefits of better informed leaders,”  said J.D. Chaney, KLC deputy executive director. “This is an impressive feat and a testament to the dedication of these city officials.” 

This year 86 city officials received the Level I- Achievement in City Governance award. This honor requires the city official to attend 30 hours of approved training with one hour of ethics training. 

2014 COTC AWARDS

Level I- Achievement in City Governance

Alexandria, Barbara Weber, Councilmember

Barbourville, Kathy Dozier, Assistant Clerk

Barbourville, Helen Strong, City Clerk

Beaver Dam, Paul Sandefur, Mayor

Bellevue, Mary Scott, City Clerk/Treasurer

Benton, Bethany Cooper, City Treasurer

Bowling Green, Katie Schaller, Assistant City Manager & City Clerk

Burgin, Sindicat Dunn, Councilmember

Burnside, Crissa Morris, City Clerk

Calvert City, Ralph Howard, City Clerk/Treasurer

Cave City, Dwayne Hatcher, Mayor

Cave City, Robert Smith, Code Enforcement Officer

Corbin, Marlon Sams, City Manager

Crestview Hills, Paul Meier, Mayor

Danville, James Atkins, Commissioner

Danville, Kevin Caudill, Commissioner

Dawson Springs, Janet Dunbar, City Clerk/Treasurer

Dayton, Penny Hurtt, Councilmember

Eddyville, Nancy Slaton, Mayor

Edgewood, John Link, Mayor

Elkton, Laura Brock, City Clerk/Treasurer

Elkton, Nancy Camp, Mayor,

Flatwoods, Ron Fields, Councilmember

Flemingsburg, Kathy Moore, Councilmember

Fort Mitchell, Vicki Boerger, Councilmember

Greensburg, Sandi Moran, Councilmember

Greensburg, Ivy Stanley, Community & Economic Development Director

Harrodsburg, Rose Bishop, Commissioner

Harrodsburg, Scott Moseley, Commissioner

Harrodsburg, Kim Stinnett, City Clerk & Treasurer

Harrodsburg, Billy Whitenack, Police Chief

Henderson, Steve Austin, Mayor

Henderson, Thomas Davis, Commissioner

Henderson, Dawn Kelsey, Staff Attorney

Hickman, Johnny McTurner, City Manager

Hillview, Karen Gathof, City Clerk/Treasurer

Hopkinsville, Robert Martin, CFO

Jeffersontown, Bill Dieruf, Mayor

LaGrange, Bill Lammlein, Mayor

LaGrange, Deborah Pollard, Councilmember

LaGrange, Ryan Richins, Code Enforcement Officer

Livermore, John Renfrow, Mayor

London, Doug Gilbert, City Building Inspector

London, Jason Handy, Councilmember

London, Troy Rudder, Mayor

Lyndon, Carla Nalley, Councilmember

Lyndon, Mardy Sidebottom, Councilmember

Madisonville, Leslie Curneal, City Clerk

Madisonville, David Jackson, Mayor

Madisonville, Daron Jordan, Community Development Director

Madisonville, Hannah Myers, Councilmember

Madisonville, Franklin Stevenson, Councilmember

Manchester, Deanne Hensley, Councilmember

Maysville, Matt Wallingford, Zoning Administrator

McKee, John Tompkins, Mayor

Midway, Diane Shepard, Assistant City Clerk

Midway, Grayson Vandegrift, Councilmember

Milton, Pam Joyce, City Clerk/Treasurer

Morehead, Joni Mraz, City Clerk

Morgantown, Linda Keown, Mayor

Morgantown, Gary Southerland, Councilmember

Mount Sterling, Gary Williamson, Mayor

Murray, Jane Shoemaker, Councilmember

Nicholasville, Kathy Walker, Records Division Supervisor

Nicholasville, Roberta Warren, City Clerk

Paris, James McCarty, Finance & Utilities Director

Princeton, Diane Knox, Finance Director & Zoning Administrator

Princeton, Fred Walker, Jr., Councilmember

Richmond, Jim Barnes, Mayor

Richmond, Jimmy Howard, City Manager

Russell Springs, Wendy Burton, City Clerk/Treasurer

Shelbyville, Bob Andriot, Councilmember

Shepherdsville, Gloria Taft, Councilmember

Simpsonville, Debbie Batliner, City Clerk/Treasurer

Somerset, Stanley Oliver, Safety Coordinator

Somerset, Carrie Wiese, City Attorney

Southgate, Paul Riddle, Councilmember

Springfield, Lisa Haydon, Councilmember

Sturgis, Thomas Holt, Mayor

West Buechel, Elizabeth Bierbaum, Councilmember

West Buechel, John Campbell, Councilmember

West Buechel, Loy Crawford, Councilmember

Williamstown, Laura McClanahan, Zoning Administrator

Williamstown, Rick Skinner, Mayor

Winchester, Kenny Book, Commissioner

Winchester, Tim Janes, Main Street Manager